April 2020
[…] Approximately 22 hours before the start of the April 15th meeting, the City Attorney and Clerk were notified of the discrepancy found in item #22 by the City Councilor. The Councilor’s unofficial red line copy and the publicly posted official packet were different. Soon after the informal notification, so a strategy to officially fixit could be planned (this is done almost every week), a different packet version was posted without the page 52 discrepancy and without explanation. Here is where it becomes potentially criminal, SDCL 1-27-1.16 clearly states:

“Material relating to open meeting agenda item to be available–Exceptions–Violation as misdemeanor. If a meeting is required to be open to the public pursuant to § 1-25-1 and if any printed material relating to an agenda item of the meeting is prepared or distributed by or at the direction of the governing body or any of its employees and the printed material is distributed before the meeting to all members of the governing body, the material shall either be posted on the governing body’s website or made available at the official business office of the governing body at least twenty-four hours prior to the meeting or at the time the material is distributed to the governing body, whichever is later.”

Granted, the mistake was likely just a simple human error, posting the wrong bullet point list. The simple clerical error could have been simply corrected with a “motion to amend” the item. It is done almost every week during City Council meetings.